502 Millbrook Avenue, Randolph, NJ 07869-3799
Tel: 973.989.7100Fax: 973.989.7076

Township Honors Volunteers & Businesses

Posted: December 5, 2014

The township recognized the contributions of its volunteers and honored four local businesses at an evening reception held prior to the start of the December 4 council meeting.

“We are blessed in Randolph to have a vibrant and thriving business community and residents who believe in supporting their town through volunteerism,” said Township Manager Steve Mountain. “The business awards and volunteer appreciation ceremony puts a spotlight on those businesses which have positively impacted Randolph Township and the volunteers concluding their terms of service in the past year. On behalf of the mayor and township council, I congratulate all of the award winners and dedicated volunteers recognized at last evening’s ceremony.”


2014 Business Awards

The four businesses selected by the Randolph Township Economic Development Committee were as follows:

  • Randolph Pain Relief & Wellness Center—Business Achievement Category
  • Ryan Chiropractic Family Wellness Center—Business Achievement Category
  • Randolph Pediatrics—Special Recognition Category
  • Verona Restaurant—Special Recognition Category

2014 Volunteer Recognition

According to Mayor Jim Loveys, the volunteer appreciation ceremony “allows for the opportunity to publicly thank and express appreciation for the efforts of those volunteers whose terms of service expire at the end of 2014. On behalf of the township council, I thank our many passionate, committed volunteers, willing to dedicate their time and expertise for the betterment of our community, who serve on our various township boards and advisory committees.”

Board of Adjustment
Steve Fogel
Linda Johnson

Board of Assessments
Myra Sesko

Board of Health
Dr. Keith Leibowitz
Dr. Ronald Millman
Joyce Echanique

Economic Development
John Herold
Louis Asbaty
Lance Tkacs
Mary Ann Marcello
Brett Hackman

Environmental Commission
Mike Whiting
Rick Barker

Landmarks Committee
Joan Brembs

Library Board
Geneva Campbell

Municipal Alliance Committee
Debbie MacArthur
Ron Harmetz
Harry Ruiz
Joanne Napoliello
Elizabeth Ritter

Parks Committee
Jeff Stickle
Paul Bassaline
Ethan Blynn
Jim Maraska

Planning Board
Lance Tkacs
Myra Sesko
Norma Jacobs

Recreation Advisory Committee
Jay Penn
John Brennan
Douglas Todd
Sue Huston
Dan Limone

Traffic Advisory Committee
Jim Maraska
Tom Burk

Wildlife Management
Russ Nee
Sue Grassmeyer
Greg Mohr